Chaplaincy FAQ

Do chaplains go through basic training?

For more information on training please visit www.defencejobs.gov.au

Where would I be posted?

Chaplains are posted to wherever Australian Defence Force people are located. That could be to sea on board a ship or to base establishments, or to operational areas or to remote locations or bush exercises. Postings will normally be of two years in length. Where you will be then located to another area.

Where do Chaplains Serve?

Chaplains serve in all major ADF bases, and given seniority in Higher Headquarters, from HMAS Cerberus in Victoria, to RAAF Williamtown in Newcastle to Darwin with Navy, Army or Air force, or to Western Australia at HMAS Stirling or aboard a ship such as HMAS Toowoomba.

Do military chaplains carry weapons?

Chaplains, although they are all commissioned officers and wear uniform, do not carry arms normally.

Article 24 of the Geneva Convention identifies chaplains as protected personnel in their function and capacity as ministers of religion. Some Service regulations prohibit chaplains from carrying weapons and classify chaplains as noncombatants.

Do military chaplains get deployed?

Chaplains, however, go where troops go. They can be deployed wherever military personnel are stationed around the world– including combat zones

What are the medical and physical fitness requirements for entry?

For information on the Medical and Physical fitness standards for the Navy, Army and Air Force, please visit defence jobs at https://www.defencejobs.gov.au/

Do I have to work with other Faith Groups?

Yes. The Australian Defence Force Chaplaincy department is made up of many religions. At times there will be a requirement for you to work closely beside a Chaplain of a different faith.

Is there an age limit of Military Chaplaincy?

Applicants may apply up to the age of 56 years. The compulsory retirement age for Chaplain Officers is 60 years for Full Time members and 65 years for Part Time (Reserve)